Go Viet Travel - special deals

Explore Vietnam with our range of best cruise deals, package holiday deals and hotel deals with savings of up to 40%. Browse the Special deals on offer and get more for less on your trip with Go Viet Travel.

more

VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION

Vietnam Visa Exemption Overview
A Vietnam visa is required for all nationalities except those eligible for a visa exemption. With the visa exemption program, visitors can enter Vietnam either by air or by land with just their passport and a return/ onward ticket. If these visitors wish to stay longer than the stated period, they can apply for a visa at a local Vietnamese Embassy or consulate; or apply online for an E-visa if eligible or a visa on arrival.
Who are eligible for a Vietnam visa exemption?  

Citizens or nationals of the following countries are currently eligible to travel to Vietnam under the visa exemption program.

VISA-EXEMPTED NATIONALITIES (ORDINARY PASSPORT) – updated on 30 Aug 2017

No. Country Duration of stay Note
1 Brunei 14 days
2 Myanmar
3 Sweden 15 days Valid till 31/12/2019
4 Norway
5 Denmark
6 Finland
7 Russia
8 Japan
9 South Korea
10 France 15 days Valid till 30/06/2018
11 Germany
12 Italy
13 Spain
14 United Kingdom
15 Belarus 15 days Valid till 30/06/2020
16 Philippines 21 days
17 Cambodia 30 days
18 Indonesia
19 Malaysia
20 Laos
21 Singapore
22 Thailand
23 Chile 90 days Valid from 11/8/2017

Vietnam visa exemption important notes:

1- Foreigners holding British National Oversea (BNO) passports are not exempted from visa requirement, thus must have appropriate visas to enter Vietnam.

2- For foreigner who enters Vietnam as unilateral visa-exempted: the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit as unilateral visa-exempted person. Otherwise that person is required to have appropriate visa to enter Vietnam.

3- In accordance with Decision No 80/2013/QĐ-TTg of the Prime Minister dated December 27, 2013, holders of foreign passports are exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from Phu Quoc Island, with duration of stay no longer than 30 days. In case if holders of foreign passports, before entering Phu Quoc, had transit through other international border gate of Viet Nam, he/she also enjoy such exemption.

4- Vietnamese Overseas are eligible for a 5 yeas visa exemption. But they need to apply themselves at the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in their country.






Comment lock.