Go Viet Travel - special deals

Explore Vietnam with our range of best cruise deals, package holiday deals and hotel deals with savings of up to 40%. Browse the Special deals on offer and get more for less on your trip with Go Viet Travel.

more

VIETNAM VISA

Are you planning to visit Vietnam? Are you confused about the visa options and rules? Here we make it as clear as possible by providing everything you need to know about Vietnam visa.

1. VIETNAM VISA GENERAL INFORMATION

– Vietnamese entry visa (a business visa and a tourist visa) is required for all foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam. Make sure to submit your application well in advance of your departure.
– Visa can be applied by mail (by the applicant or anyone on his/her behalf). All successful email application will receive an email confirmation within 24 hours. Do not assume your application is accepted if no confirmation was made. Once the confirmation email is sent, it is not possible to cancel your application; payment of the full visa fee is required.
– The time to process a visa application is normally 2 working days. We do also provide express processing in 1 day, half day (4 working hours), 2 working hours or 1 working hour (different fee applied).
– Normally, the Vietnam visa can be applied no earlier than 6 month prior to date of departure and the applicant can enter Vietnam anytime from proposed date of entry. However please note that, the visa will be expired exactly from the date as given.

2. REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR VIETNAM VISA 

– The original and valid PASSPORT with at least 2 blank pages, and valid for a minimum of 6 months.
– One completed APPLICATION FORM. Please fill in the form eligibly and accurately to avoid misinterpretation and to facilitate the visa processing. You will be responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide in the Application Form.
Visa processing fees (to be paid to the Vietnamese Immigration Department to get an Approval Letter) and Visa stamp fees (to be paid at Vietnam airport on arrival or at Embassy/ Consulate at the time of collect your visa) are various and depend on the length of stay, number of entry and purpose a trip.
– The written approval letter for a visa upon arrival or the written approval code to pick up visa at Vietnamese embassy or consulate.
The photo can be the same of your photo in your passport, or any photo taken within 01 year (photos depend on the country of residence and it can be 4×6 cm or 2×2 inches).

3. TYPES OF VIETNAM VISAS

– Tourist visas: Tourist visa can be valid up to 30 days with single or multiple entries.
– Business visas: Business visa could be granted for single or multiple entry with a maximum stay in Vietnam up to 12 months.

There are three methods to apply for a Vietnam visa:

  • E-visa:
Apply for visas online through the Vietnam Immigration Department. Citizens of 40 countries are eligible (please click here for the list of 40 eligible countries). E-visa is single-entry only, valid for 30 days (extendable), and cost 25 USD. Processing takes  up to three days. Check the latest and apply for Vietnam E-visa by clicking here or accessing to https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/trang-chu-ttdt. E-visa holders can enter Vietnam by air, sea or land.

  • Visa on arrival:

Apply for visa on arrival to pick up your visa at the airport through an authorized visa agency. This is now the preferred method for most travellers arriving by air, since it’s cheaper, faster, more convenient and no need sending away the passport. Visa on arrival for Vietnam works for air travel only and extendable without leaving Vietnam. For those who are not eligible for E-visa or want to stay longer than 30 days or multiple entries can apply for a visa on arrival.

  • At a Vietnamese embassy or consulate (good for those who arrive by land):
If you wish to apply directly to the relevant embassy, please consult their official website for guidelines on how and where to apply, application forms and for information on their fees. Visa fees charged by the embassy are normally higher than using a visa agent, and (depending, on the country) the process can be slow. In Asia, Vietnamese visas tend to be issued in two to three working days in Cambodia, Laos or in Europe and North America it takes around a week.
VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

This easiest and cheapest service is licensed by the Vietnamese government. Your visa on arrival letter is a letter issued by the Immigration of Vietnam. With this letter, you can get a visa at any of 4 international airports in Vietnam. Beside the fee of the visa on arrival letter, you will pay a fee between 25-135 USD directly to the Immigration Officer  at the airport depending on the length of your visa. 

  • What is Vietnam Visa on arrival?

Visa on arrival for Vietnam works for air travel only which means you are allowed to pick up your visa at any of the four international airports: Hanoi Airport, Danang Airport, Nha Trang Airport and Tan Son Nhat Airport (in Ho Chi Minh City). This is a legitimate process and your visa is issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department.

Please note that this is different from e-visa, which is a new program applied from 1 February 2017 onward for a limitted number of nationalities.

  • How to get a Vietnam visa on arrival?

1– Submit your application form online. No need sending away the passport.
2– Pay the processing fees with our secured payment system.
3– Receive an approval letter (normal processing: 2 business days for 1 month & 3 month tourist visa; 3-5 business days for 3 month, 6 month and 1 year business visa) & the Vietnamese visa application form by email (fill in advance to save time at the airport).
4– On arrival at Vietnam airport, head to the “Visa on Arrival or Landing Visa” counter, submit your passport, a print-out of the approval letter, a full-filled Vietnamese visa application form with one passport-size photo affixed on the form (photos depend on the country of residence and it can be 4×6 cm or 2×2 inches) and pay US$ cash to the Immigration Officer for the stamp fee to collect the visa.
The actual visa shall be granted after the immigration unit completes checking applicant’s information and letter of visa approval. Then you will go through the passport control on exit.

* Note:
+ Visa rules and fees for children should follow the same procedure as adults. Children over 14 years of age sharing passport with others must fill in a separate Vietnamese visa application form.
+ The stamp fee can be paid in US Dollars or Vietnam Dong. So, make sure to carry some US Dollars/ Vietnam Dong with you. There will not be any ATMs at the Landing Visa area.

  • Advantage of Visa on arrival:

– The process of applying for a visa on arrival is rather simple and straightforward.
– Visa on arrival saves both time and money – especially if you need one urgently.
– No hassle with sending away the passport.
– If you apply for Vietnam visa in your home country, it can cost two to three times the price for Visa on arrival. So you can save a bundle by getting visa on arrival.

  • Who are eligible for Vietnam Visa on arrival?

The following applicants are eligible for visa on arrival:
– Departing from a country where there is no competent Vietnamese visa-granting agency;
– Travelling through many countries before entering Vietnam;
– Visiting Vietnam on tours organized by an international travel agency operated in Vietnam;
– Foreign crewmember on board vessels anchored in Vietnam’s seaport wishing to exit through other border gate;
– Visiting Vietnam to attending a relative’s funeral or visit a seriously ill family member;
– Entering Vietnam to engage in emergency response, search/rescue activities, disaster or epidemic control or for other special purposes at the request of a competent authority in Vietnam.

  • VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL FEE

Vietnam visa on arrival fee includes 2 fees: Application fee to obtain the approval letter from the Immigration Department and stamp fee to get a visa sticker on your passport.

– The application fee needs to be paid in advance to our company. It enables us to activate the process that will deliver an official letter to present to the authorities at the airport immigration.
– The stamp fee needs to be paid directly at the Immigration counters in the airport. Stamp fee must be paid in cash and can be paid in USD or VND, however USD is highly recommended to avoid unbalanced exchange rates at the airport.

Kindly note that the below prices are applicable for citizens of Europe, America and Asia. Citizens of West Asia, East Middle Asia, Africa, and India please contact us for the best possible price.

Vietnam visa categories Application fee for Vietnam tourist visa Application fee for Vietnam business visa Stamp fee
1 month single
4 USD
Upon request
25 USD
1 month multiple
8 USD
Upon request
50 USD
3 months single
10 USD
35 USD
25 USD
3 months multiple
15 USD
40 USD
50 USD (85 days)
6 months multiple
NA
160 USD
95 USD
1 year multiple
NA
200 USD
135 USD
6 months multiple (for U.S citizens only) *
25 USD
65 USD
95 USD
1 year multiple (for U.S citizens only) *
30 USD
100 USD
135 USD
If you would like us to obtain the visa on arrival letter on your behalf please click on APPLY FOR A VIETNAM VISA ONLINE to send us your enquiry. Our visa consultants will contact you shortly.

– Business hours or processing time are from 8:00 hrs to 16:00 hrs (Vietnam time, GMT+7) except for weekend (Saturday & Sunday) and Public Holidays.
– (*) 6 months and 1 year multiple tourist visas are applicable for U.S passport holders only and allow a maximum of 90 days per entry.
– Above prices are applicable for normal processing (2 business days for up to 3 month tourist visa, 3-4 business days for up to 1 year business visa). Urgent processing can be provided at a small extra cost as follows:

VIETNAM TOURIST VISA URGENT PROCESSING:
+ 01 working day:   Please add more 6 USD/ person to the above quote.
+ ½ working day:  Please add more  12 USD/ person to the above quote.
+ 02 working hours:  Please add more 30 USD/ person to the above quote.
+ 01 working hour:  Please add more 35 USD/ person to the above quote.

Although Visa on arrival service is very quick and simple, but with this type of visa, you can only enter the country by air. If you plan to come to Vietnam by crossing the border or on a cruise, please apply for E-visa (valid for maximum of 30 days, single entry, but apply for 40 nations only) or visa approval code (get your Vietnam visa at the embassy or consulate with our approval letter).

VIETNAM VISA APPROVAL CODE – GET YOUR VIETNAM VISA AT THE EMBASSY/ CONSULATE

Visa approval code is applicable for those who do not wish to get Vietnam visa stamped at Vietnam airport for some certain reasons. It is also a good option for those who arrive in Vietnam by land border crossing or by sea. It can speed up visa process at Vietnamese Embassy or consulate with our visa approval code.
You can either pick up your visa at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your home country or in Laos, Cambodia when you travel near to land border for Vietnam. 

  • What is Vietnam Visa approval code?

Visa Approval Code is the document approved by the Vietnamese Immigration Department for a foreigner to get an Entry Visa stamped at Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in their country. It allows you to avoid procedural delays which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam. This type of visa is the fast way for travellers to enter Vietnam by land or by sea. 

  • How to apply for a Vietnam visa approval code to get visa stamped at the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in your home country?

1– Submit your application form online. No need sending away the passport. You must indicate clearly location of the Vietnamese Embassy/ Consulate where you want to pick up your visa (this can’t be changed after your visa has been approved).
2– Pay the processing fees with our secured payment system.
3– Receive an approval letter with the reference number (also called approval code) by email (2 business days for up to 3 month visa, 3-5 business days for 6 month or 1 year visa).
4– Send the following documents to the Embassy by post or in person:

+ A fully filled application form: the form is available for download at official website of embassies. Completed form must be printed out, signed and attached with 01 photo (passport size 2×2 inches). Application form can be filled at the Embassy if applying in person.
+ A valid and original passport with at least six months validity remaining;
+ A return self-addressed prepaid envelope for the applicant if applying by post;
+ A print-out of the Approval Letter of Vietnamese immigration;
+ Visa fee (stamp fee): depend on the type of visa you apply for, the duration of your stay, the number of intended entries and the purpose of your trip.  Please contact the Consular Section of the Embassy for details.

Processing time takes 2-3 business days. A Vietnam visa sticker will be placed into your passport/travel document and returned to you.

Attention:
+ The Embassy will be closed on Saturday, Sunday and holidays.
+ Applicant is responsible for checking accurate information on visa being issued by the Embassy. In case of mistakes, please contact the Embassy immediately for correction. Otherwise, applicant is fully responsible for the mistakes.

  • VIETNAM VISA APPROVAL CODE FEE

Vietnam visa approval code fee includes 2 fees: Application fee to obtain the approval letter from the Immigration Department and stamp fee to get a visa sticker on your passport.

– The application fee needs to be paid in advance to our company. It enables us to activate the process that will deliver an official letter to present to the authorities at the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate.

The application fee for Vietnam visa approval code: Please add more 2 USD/ person to the above quote of Vietnam visa on arrival fee as we need to fax a copy of visa approval letter to the Vietnamese Embassy where you are supposed to pick up the visa.

– The stamp fee needs to be paid directly at the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate. Visa fees are various and depend on the length of stay and visa types, purpose of the trip, etc. Please contact the Consular Section of the Embassy for details.

4. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Visa will be valid from the DATE OF ENTRY (provided in the application form) and extend for 1 month or 12 months depending on the type of visa. You can visit Vietnam on and after the DATE OF ENTRY and must leave before the visa expires.
– Visa rules and fees for children should follow the same procedure as adults.
– If you intend to leave Vietnam and return during your trip, you should hold a valid Vietnamese multiple-entry visa.
– Fees and charges once received can be refunded in case of Visa rejection. Please note that all payments are non-refundable, even if you want to cancel the visa which has already been issued.
– In most cases you do not need a visa to enter/re-enter Vietnam if you do not cross passport control when catching connecting flights. Please double check carefully with your travel agencies and airlines for specific requirements at your transit airports.
– A passport with one-month validity after the expiry of the visa is acceptable for the Vietnamese immigration to enter Vietnam. However, almost airlines require a passport with six-month validity. So please contact your airlines before applying for our visa.
– The Embassy of Vietnam reserves the right of refusal for any visa application. The visa process is not bound by your travel plan.






Write Comment