GO VIET TRAVEL

Explore Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia with our range of best cruise deals, package holiday deals and hotel deals with savings of up to 40%. Browse the Special deals on offer and get more for less on your trip with Go Viet Travel.
VIETNAM TOURIST VISA APPLICATION

Foreign travelers to Vietnam for short visits, for example tourism, vacation, or visiting family and friends, need tourist visa unless they are qualified for some form of a visa exemption.

Instead of sending your original passport along with a signed application form for Vietnam visa by post to the Embassy of Vietnam you can now apply online for a Vietnam tourist visa on arrival if arriving by air.

These guidelines should provide you on how to apply for Vietnam tourist visa, how to get your visa on arrival and visa fees. Read carefully before you apply for a Vietnam tourist visa on arrival.


Vietnam tourist visa overview
Foreign travelers to Vietnam for short visits, for example tourism, vacation, or visiting family and friends, need tourist visa unless they are qualified for some form of a visa exemption. To do something other than tourism or short term study – eg to work, do business you should apply for business visa.
 
Vietnam tourist visa can be valid from 30 days up to 90 days with single or multiple entries. Each individual traveller (adults & children) must apply for a separate visa. There are no family visas.
 
1. How to apply for a Vietnam tourist visa on arrival through our legitimate website?
A valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and with at least 2 blank pages, is required to apply for a Vietnam tourist visa.
Instead of sending your original passport along with a signed application form for Vietnam visa by post to the Embassy of Vietnam you can now apply online for a Vietnam visa on arrival (for those who arrive by air only). Go Viet Travel can process the visa within 01-02 days and e-mail you the visa on arrival letter without handling the original passport. Applying for your Vietnam visa has never been simpler.
 
There are 4 steps to apply for a Vietnam tourist visa on arrival as follows:
 
1– Submit your application form online. No need sending away the passport.
2– Pay the processing fees with our secured payment system.
3– Receive an approval letter (normal processing: 2 business days for 1 month & 3 month tourist visa; 3 business days for 6 month and 1 year visa) & the Vietnamese visa application form by email (fill in advance to save time at the airport).
4– On arrival at Vietnam airport, head to the “Visa on Arrival or Landing Visa” counter, submit your passport, a print-out of the approval letter, a full-filled Vietnamese visa application form with one passport-size photo affixed on the form (photos depend on the country of residence and it can be 4×6 cm or 2×2 inches) and pay US$ cash to the Immigration Officer for the stamp fee to collect the visa.

The actual visa shall be granted after the immigration unit completes checking applicant’s information and letter of visa approval. Then you will go through the passport control on exit.

Notes:
+ The stamp fee must be paid in cash and can be paid either in US Dollars or Vietnam Dong. No credit cards are accepted. So, make sure to carry some US Dollars/ Vietnam Dong with you. There will not be any ATMs at the Landing Visa area.
+ Children over 14 years of age sharing passport with others must fill in a separate Vietnamese visa application form.

2. Vietnam tourist visa on arrival fees.
– Business hours or processing time are from 8:00 hrs to 16:00 hrs (Vietnam time, GMT+7) except for weekend (Saturday & Sunday) and Public Holidays.
– Beside the application fee of the visa on arrival letter, you will pay a fee between 25-135 USD directly at the Immigration counters in the airport depending on the length of your visa.
Prices updated from 01st Oct 2018
 
VISA CATEGORY

For citizen of Asia, Australia, New Zealand, Europe, 
and Latin-American countries

For citizen of Korea, China, India, Israel
South Africa, and Maldives 

Stamp fee
(required to pay on arrival)
1 month single 5 USD 10 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple 8 USD 13 USD 50 USD
3 months single 10 USD 15 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple 15 USD 20 USD 50 USD 
6 months multiple (for U.S citizens only) * 55 USD NA 95 USD
1 year multiple (for U.S citizens only) * 60 USD NA 135 USD
 
If you would like us to obtain the visa on arrival letter for your Vietnam tourist visa on your behalf please click on APPLY NOW to send us your enquiry. Our visa consultants will contact you shortly.
 
* Important notes for Vietnam tourist visa:
 
(*) 6 months and 1 year multiple tourist visas are applicable for U.S passport holders only and allow a maximum of 90 days per entry.
+ Above prices are per person in US dollars. Lowest rate guarantee. No other fees hidden. You can pay us online with your credit card, by Paypal, or by bank transfer. Learn more about our Payment Guidelines.
+ Above application fees do not include stamp fees which need to be paid at the time of pick up your visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport.
+ Our fees include visa approval arrangement fee, processing fee, and a small handling fee for the pre-checking of applications before presentation.
+ We guarantee that your fee will be 100% refunded in case your application is rejected.
+ Visa rules and fees for children should follow the same procedure as adults.
+ The passport must be valid for six months beyond exit date and have two blank facing visa pages.
+ Visa will be valid from the DATE OF ENTRY (provided in the application form) and extend for 1 month or 12 months depending on the type of visa. You can visit Vietnam on and after the DATE OF ENTRY and must leave before the visa expires. There is no restrictions on length of days for each entry.
+ If you intend to leave Vietnam and return during your trip, you should hold a valid Vietnamese multiple-entry visa.
+ Please note that all payments are non-refundable, even if you want to cancel the visa which has already been issued.
+ Above prices are applicable for normal processing (2 business days for up to 3 month visa, 3 business days for 6 month or 1 year visa). Urgent processing can be provided at a small extra cost as follows:
 
VIETNAM TOURIST VISA URGENT PROCESSING (applicable for up to 3 month visa only):
– 01 working day:    Please add more 6 USD/ person to the above quote.
– ½ working day:     Please add more 12 USD/ person to the above quote.
– 02 working hours: Please add more 30 USD/ person to the above quote.
– 01 working hour:   Please add more 35 USD/ person to the above quote.

For those who prefer not to stand waiting to get a visa on arrival at the airport or those who enter Vietnam by land can get visa stamped at Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in their home country. It can speed up visa process at the Vietnamese Embassy/ Consulate with our visa approval code. You must indicate clearly location of the Vietnamese Embassy/ Consulate where you want to pick up your visa (this can't be changed after your visa has been approved).

VIETNAM VISA APPROVAL CODE – GET YOUR VIETNAM VISA AT THE EMBASSY/ CONSULATE

Visa approval code is applicable for those who do not wish to get Vietnam visa stamped at Vietnam airport for some certain reasons. It is also a good option for those who arrive in Vietnam by land border crossing or by sea. It can speed up visa process at Vietnamese Embassy or consulate with our visa approval code.
You can either pick up your visa at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your home country or in Laos, Cambodia when you travel near to land border for Vietnam. 

  • What is Vietnam Visa approval code?

Visa Approval Code is the document approved by the Vietnamese Immigration Department for a foreigner to get an Entry Visa stamped at Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in their country. It allows you to avoid procedural delays which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam. This type of visa is the fast way for travellers to enter Vietnam by land or by sea. 

  • How to apply for a Vietnam visa approval code to get visa stamped at the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in your home country?

There are 4 steps to apply for a Vietnam tourist visa approval code as follows:

1– Submit your application form online. No need sending away the passport. You must indicate clearly location of the Vietnamese Embassy/ Consulate where you want to pick up your visa (this can't be changed after your visa has been approved).
2– Pay the processing fees with our secured payment system.
3– Receive an approval letter with the reference number (also called approval code) by email (2 business days for up to 3 month visa, 3-4 business days for 6 month or 1 year visa).
4– Send the following documents to the Embassy by post or in person:

+ A fully filled application form: the form is available for download at official website of embassies. Completed form must be printed out, signed and attached with 01 photo (passport size 2x2 inches). Application form can be filled at the Embassy if applying in person.
+ A valid and original passport with at least six months validity remaining;
+ A return self-addressed prepaid envelope for the applicant if applying by post;
+ A print-out of the Approval Letter of Vietnamese immigration;
+ Visa fee (stamp fee): depend on the type of visa you apply for, the duration of your stay, the number of intended entries and the purpose of your trip.  Please contact the Consular Section of the Embassy for details.

Processing time takes 2-3 business days. A Vietnam visa sticker will be placed into your passport/travel document and returned to you.
After arrival, head straight to the passport control.

Attention:

- The Embassy will be closed on Saturday, Sunday and holidays.
- Applicant is responsible for checking accurate information on visa being issued by the Embassy. In case of mistakes, please contact the Embassy immediately for correction. Otherwise, applicant is fully responsible for the mistakes.

  • VIETNAM VISA APPROVAL CODE FEE

Vietnam visa approval code fee includes 2 fees: Application fee to obtain the approval letter from the Immigration Department and stamp fee to get a visa sticker on your passport.

– The application fee needs to be paid in advance to our company. It enables us to activate the process that will deliver an official letter to present to the authorities at the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate.

The application fee for Vietnam visa approval code: Please add more 2 USD/ person to the above quote of Vietnam visa on arrival fee as we need to fax a copy of visa approval letter to the Vietnamese Embassy where you are supposed to pick up the visa.

– The stamp fee needs to be paid directly at the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate. Visa fees are various and depend on the length of stay and visa types, purpose of the trip, etc. Please contact the Consular Section of the Embassy for details.

A valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and with at least 2 blank pages, is required to apply for a Vietnam tourist visa.

Instead of sending your original passport along with a signed application form for Vietnam visa by post to the Embassy of Vietnam you can now apply online for a Vietnam visa on arrival. Go Viet Travel can process the visa within 01-02 days and e-mail you the visa pre-approval without handling the original passport. Applying for your Vietnam visa has never been simpler.

To apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival, simply  DOWNLOAD THE APPLICATION FORM, fill out the form then send us via email to goviettravel@gmail.com we will be in touch within 12 to 24 hours. Our service can save your valuable time and reduce stress.

Please fill in the form eligibly and accurately to avoid misinterpretation and to facilitate the visa processing. You will be responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide in the Application Form. You should clarify the date of arrival and departure because the visa will be valid from the date of arrival you put on the Application Form.

* You are also welcome to call us at (0084) 24 6293 5858. For non-office hour emergency booking, please dial (0084) 902 088 698 (WhatsApp, Viber) – (English speaking staff on duty available from 08:00 to 24:00 daily).