GO VIET TRAVEL

Explore Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia with our range of best cruise deals, package holiday deals and hotel deals with savings of up to 40%. Browse the Special deals on offer and get more for less on your trip with Go Viet Travel.

From February 1, 2017,  Vietnam E-visa (electronic visa) will be issued to foreigners by Vietnamese Immigration Department visa electronic system. Citizens from 46 countries are eligible for E-visa that is valid for maximum 30 days, single entry. E-visa works for air, land and sea.

Vietnam E-visa overview

Vietnamese visa is a kind of travel documents granted by Vietnamese competent authorities, providing permission to travel to and enter Vietnam.

An electronic visa (E-visa) is one of visa types issued to foreigners by Vietnamese Immigration Department via electronic system. Vietnam E-visa is valid for maximum of 30 days, single entry.

Outside Vietnam foreigners who want to enter Vietnam can personally apply for E-visa or through the inviting/guaranteeing agencies and organizations.

Conditions for being granted Vietnam e-visa:
– Outside Vietnam foreigners;
– Holding valid passport;
– Not falling into the cases of suspension from entry prescribed in Article 21 of Law on foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.

How and where to apply for Vietnam E-visa?

To apply for Vietnam e-visa, please click here for the government officical website or access to https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/en_US/web/guest/khai-thi-thuc-dien-tu/cap-thi-thuc-dien-tu, complete the form with required information and documents.

After that, applicants will receive a registration code and will be asked to pay a non-refundable fee online (25 USD). The processing time takes up to 3 days. Keep in mind to enter registration code, registration email and date of birth to check result in E-visa search menu. If being approved for E-visa, please print E-visa to present to enter/exit Vietnam.

E-visa fee

E-visa fee (25 USD) is required to pay via electronic payment gateway as prescribed by the Immigration Department. The fee will not be refunded if the application is refused.

Applicants do not have to pay anything else at the border check.

Which ports allow E-visa holders to enter Vietnam?

E-visa holders can enter/ exit Vietnam by air, by land border crossing or by sea.

Visitors can touch down at any of Vietnam’s 8 international airports, including Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City, Noi Bai in Hanoi and Da Nang in the central region. They can also arrive via land at 13 international border gates, and via sea at 7 ports across the country.

List of Ports that allowed foreigners enter and exit Vietnam by E-visa.

Who are eligible for Vietnam E-visa?

The following 46 countries are eligible for Vietnam E-visa:

No. ICAO Nation No. ICAO Nation
1. ARG Argentina 24. KAZ Kazakhstan
2. ARM Armenia 25. KOR Korea (South)
3. AUS Australia 26. LUX Luxembourg
4. AZE Azerbaijan 27. MNG Mongolia
5. BLR Belarus 28. MMR Myanmar
6. BRN Bruney 29. NLD Netherland
7. BGR Bulgaria 30. NZL New Zealand
8. CAN Canada 31. NOR Norway
9. CHL Chile 32. PAN Panama
10. CHN China (Not apply to Chinese e-passport holders) 33. PER Peru
11. COL Colombia 34. PHL Philippines
12. CUB Cuba 35. POL Poland
13. CZE Czech Republic 36. ROU Romania
14. DNK Denmark 37. RUS Russia
15. FIN Finland 38. SVK Slovakia
16. FRA France 39. ESP Spain
17. D Germany 40. SWE Sweden
18. GRC Greece 41. TLS Timor Leste
19. HUN Hungary 42. ARE United Arab Emirates
20. IND India 43. GBR United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
21. IRL Ireland 44. USA United States of America
22. ITA Italy 45. URY Uruguay
23. JPN Japan 46. VEN Venezuela
 

In addition to this new type of e-visa, Vietnam visa on arrival is currently a popular way to get a visa for Vietnam as its application is also made online and requires no document at all.