GO VIET TRAVEL

Explore Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia with our range of best cruise deals, package holiday deals and hotel deals with savings of up to 40%. Browse the Special deals on offer and get more for less on your trip with Go Viet Travel.
VIETNAM BUSINESS VISA APPLICATION

Foreign travelers coming to Vietnam to conduct temporary business, for example business meetings and consultations, attending conventions and conferences, or negotiating contracts, need business visa.

If you are confused about the options and rules for Vietnam business visa, here we make it as clear as possible by providing everything you need to know about Vietnam business visa. You can get a business visa for long-term stay in Vietnam easily and renew it indefinitely without being sponsored by a company because we will do it on your behalf.


You can get a Vietnam business visa for long-term stay in Vietnam easily and renew it indefinitely without being sponsored by a company because we will do it on your behalf. 

Vietnam business visa overview

Foreign travelers coming to Vietnam to conduct temporary business, for example business meetings and consultations, attending conventions and conferences, or negotiating contracts, need business visa unless they qualify for entry under the Visa exemption program.

For those who come to Vietnam to find a place to live or to visit potential schools for their children or to find new business opportunities can apply for tourist visa for a stay of up to 90 days with single-entry or multiple-entry permit. Longer stays require a business visa.

The Vietnam business visa allows for single entry or multiple entries and lasts for up to one year.

How and where to apply for Vietnam business visa?

If you plan to apply for a business visa through a Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate, firstly you need to get an official entry clearance from your sponsor, usually your employer then obtain approval letter from the Vietnamese Immigration Department through your sponsor/ business partner in Vietnam.

If you do not have a business partner, employer, or other sponsor who can provide you with an entry clearance, you can also apply for a business visa for a stay of up to 90 days with single-entry or multiple-entry permit or GO VIET TRAVEL will assist you with arrangement for sponsorship letter to get a business visa for longer stays. It makes the process of your application for Vietnam business visa rather simple and straightforward.

1. Applying for a Vietnam business visa on arrival through our legitimate website.

Before your arrival to Vietnam, you must apply for a visa on arrival letter issued by the Immigration Department (Ministry of Public Security). With this letter, you can get an actual visa at Vietnam International Airports (Hanoi, Danang, Nha Trang, Ho Chi Minh City).

Make sure you use a reliable company to process your application for Vietnam business visa on arrival. Successfully arranging visas since 2006 and working closely with the Vietnamese Immigration Department we, GO VIET TRAVEL, are proud of being the best and most trust worthy company providing the cheapest price, reliable service and prompt support.
We promise to get your visa approved at the earliest.

1.1- HOW TO APPLY FOR A VIETNAM BUSINESS VISA ON ARRIVAL?

A valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and with at least 2 blank pages, is required to apply for a Vietnam business visa.
Instead of sending your original passport along with a signed application form for Vietnam visa by post to the Embassy of Vietnam you can now apply online for a Vietnam BUSINESS visa on arrival (for those who arrive by air only). Go Viet Travel can process the visa within 02-05 days and e-mail you the visa on arrival letter without handling the original passport. Applying for your Vietnam BUSINESS visa has never been simpler.

There are 4 steps to apply for a Vietnam business visa as follows:

1– Submit your application form online and email us a scanned copy of the passport's data page (the page contains your personal data).
2– Pay the processing fees with our secured payment system.
3– Receive an approval letter (normal processing: 2 business days for 3 month single visa; 3-5 business days for 3 month multiple, 6 month and 1 year visa) & the Vietnamese visa application form by email (fill in advance to save time at the airport).
4– On arrival at Vietnam airport, head to the "Visa on Arrival or Landing Visa" counter, submit your passport, a print-out of the approval letter, a full-filled Vietnamese visa application form with one passport-size photo affixed on the form (photos depend on the country of residence and it can be 4×6 cm or 2×2 inches) and pay US$ cash to the Immigration Officer for the stamp fee to collect the visa. The actual visa shall be granted after the immigration unit completes checking applicant’s information and letter of visa approval. Then you will go through the passport control on exit.

* Note:
+ The stamp fee must be paid in cash and can be paid either in US Dollars or Vietnam Dong. So, make sure to carry some US Dollars/ Vietnam Dong with you. There will not be any ATMs at the Landing Visa area.
+ Children over 14 years of age sharing passport with others must fill in a separate Vietnamese visa application form.
+ If applying for Vietnam business visa through the embassy, business travellers will need to submit a sponsorship letter by a licensed Vietnamese company. This letter can come from your trade partner or your employer.

However, if you apply online through GO VIET TRAVEL, this sponsorship letter is not required (as we will assist you with arrangement for sponsorship letter) and all business visas will be processed as tourist visa.

1.2- VIETNAM BUSINESS VISA ON ARRIVAL FEE.
– Business hours or processing time are from 8:00 hrs to 16:00 hrs (Vietnam time, GMT+7) except for weekend (Saturday & Sunday) and Public Holidays.
– Beside the application fee of the visa on arrival letter, you will pay a fee between 25-135 USD directly at the Immigration counters in the airport depending on the length of your visa.
Prices updated from 01Oct 2018
 
Vietnam business visa categories Application fee Stamp fee 
(required to pay on arrival)
Processing time
3 months single
85 USD
25 USD
2 business days
3 months multiple
90 USD
50 USD 
3-5 business days
6 months multiple
N/A
95 USD
3-5 business days
1 year multiple
N/A
135 USD
3-5 business days
6 months multiple (for U.S citizens only) *
N/A
95 USD
3-5 business days
1 year multiple (for U.S citizens only) *
N/A
135 USD
3-5 business days
 
If you would like us to obtain the visa on arrival letter for your Vietnam business visa on your behalf please click on APPLY NOW to send us your enquiry. Our visa consultants will contact you shortly.
 
* Important notes for Vietnam business visas:
 
+ Above prices are applicable for normal processing: 2 business days for 3 month single visa; 3-5 business days for 3 month multiple, 6 month and 1 year visa. Urgent processing can be provided upon request.
+ Our fees include visa approval arrangement fee, processing fee, and a small handling fee for our services. These services include consultation and visa advice, sponsorship letter and the pre-checking of applications before presentation.
+ We guarantee that your fee will be 100% refunded in case your application is rejected.
+ Visa rules and fees for children should follow the same procedure as adults.
+ The passport must be valid for six months beyond exit date and have two blank facing visa pages.
+ Visa will be valid from the DATE OF ENTRY (provided in the application form) and extend for 3 months or 12 months depending on the type of visa. You can visit Vietnam on and after the DATE OF ENTRY and must leave before the visa expires. There is no restrictions on length of days for each entry.
+ If you intend to leave Vietnam and return during your trip, you should hold a valid Vietnamese multiple-entry visa.
+ Please note that all payments are non-refundable, even if you want to cancel the visa which has already been issued.

Please note that this is a commercial website operated by GO VIET TRAVEL, not an official website of Vietnam Government.  We provide services related to Vietnam visa such as: obtain the approval letter to get visa on arrival at Vietnam international airports or at Vietnamese embassy, airport fast-track services, Vietnam visa extension and renewal.
We work closely with the Vietnamese Immigration Department then we are the best and most trust worthy company providing the cheapest price and prompt support.

For those who prefer not to stand waiting to get a visa on arrival at the airport can get visa stamped at Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in their home country. They can apply directly to the relevant Vietnamese Embassy/ Consulate, or it can speed up visa process at the Vietnamese Embassy/ Consulate with our visa approval code

How to apply for Vietnam business visa at the Embassy?
 

1. VIETNAM BUSINESS VISA APPROVAL CODE – GET YOUR VIETNAM BUSINESS VISA AT THE EMBASSY/ CONSULATE.

Visa approval code is applicable for those who do not wish to get Vietnam visa stamped at Vietnam airport for some certain reasons. It is also a good option for those who arrive in Vietnam by land border crossing or by sea. It can speed up visa process at Vietnamese Embassy or consulate with our visa approval code.
You can either pick up your visa at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your home country or in Laos, Cambodia when you travel near to land border for Vietnam. 

What is Vietnam Visa approval code?

Visa Approval Code is the document approved by the Vietnamese Immigration Department for a foreigner to get an Entry Visa stamped at Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in their country. It allows you to avoid procedural delays which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam. This type of visa is the fast way for travellers to enter Vietnam by land or by sea. 

How to apply for a Vietnam business visa approval code to get visa stamped at the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in your home country? 

There are 4 steps to apply for a Vietnam business visa approval code as follows:

1– Submit your application form online and email us a scanned copy of the passport's data page (the page contains your personal data). You must indicate clearly location of the Vietnamese Embassy/ Consulate where you want to pick up your visa (this can't be changed after your visa has been approved).
2– Pay the processing fees with our secured payment system.
3– Receive an approval letter with the reference number (also called approval code) by email (normal processing: 2 business days for 3 month single visa; 3-5 business days for 3 month multiple, 6 month and 1 year visa).
4– Send the following documents to the Embassy by post or in person:

+ A fully filled application form: the form is available for download at official website of embassies. Completed form must be printed out, signed and attached with 01 photo (passport size 2x2 inches). Application form can be filled at the Embassy if applying in person.
+ A valid and original passport  with at least six months validity remaining;
+ A return self-addressed prepaid envelope for the applicant if applying by post;
+ A print-out of the Approval Letter of Vietnamese immigration;
+ Visa fee (stamp fee): depend on the type of visa you apply for, the duration of your stay, the number of intended entries and the purpose of your trip.  Please contact the Consular Section of the Embassy for details.

Processing time takes 2-3 business days. A Vietnam business visa sticker will be placed into your passport/travel document and returned to you.
After arrival, head straight to the passport control.

Attention:
- The Embassy will be closed on Saturday, Sunday and holidays.
- Applicant is responsible for checking accurate information on visa being issued by the Embassy. In case of mistakes, please contact the Embassy immediately for correction. Otherwise, applicant is fully responsible for the mistakes.

How much is application fee for a Vietnam business visa approval code?

Application fee for Visa approval code: Please add more 2 USD/ person to the quote of Vietnam BUSINESS visa on arrival fee as we need to fax a copy of visa approval letter to the Vietnamese Embassy where you are supposed to pick up the visa.

2. APPLYING FOR A VIETNAM BUSINESS VISA DIRECTLY TO THE EMBASSY.

If you wish to apply directly to the relevant embassy, please consult their official website for guidelines on how and where to apply, application forms and for information on their fees. In most cases embassies charge a fee for issuing visas, although this may occasionally be waived due to reciprocal or bilateral governmental agreements.

The requirements of business visa may be slightly various from embassy to embassy. For sure you need to get an official entry clearance from your sponsor, usually your employer then obtain approval letter from the Vietnamese Immigration Department through your sponsor/ business partner in Vietnam.

The following steps can be useful for your preparation:

Step 1: Inform your business partner/sponsor the following details:
- Full name: as stated in your passport;
- Date and place of birth;
- Nationality (previous and present);
- Passport number and type, dates of issue and expiry of the passport;
- Proposed dates of entry into and exit from Vietnam: must be clearly clarified (the visa will be valid from the date of arrival you put on the Application Form). In case you apply for a multiple entries visa, you must write down the date of first entry and the date of last exit ;
- Type of visa requires (single/double/multiple);
- The Vietnamese mission from where the applicant would collect the visa.

Step 2: The Vietnamese sponsor/business partner in Vietnam has to prepare documents and apply visa for you at the Vietnamese Immigration in Vietnam (it takes at least 5 working days or more since the date of submission of all required documents).

Step 3: After receiving Vietnamese Immigration’s Approval Letter from your Vietnamese sponsor/business partner, please send by post or in person to the Embassy:
- A fully filled  application form (available to download on the Embassy 's official website) with passport-size photo affixed to the Form.
- A valid and original passport with  at least six months validity remaining;
- A return self-addressed prepaid envelope for the applicant if applying by post;
- A print-out of the Approval Letter of Vietnamese immigration;
- Visa fees: depend on the type of visa you apply for, the duration of your stay, the number of intended entries and the purpose of your trip.  Please contact the Consular Section of the Embassy for details.

If the purpose of your trip is commercial one (taking part in conference or trade fair, meeting with business partner, ect.,) if you submit the invitation letter by your business partner in Vietnam or your country-based company's covering letter, you can skip the Step 2 (i.e you do not need approval letter for the Vietnamese immigration).

Processing Time: Five business days are required to process visa applications with approval. Expedited processing will take one to two business days after the Embassy receives the application (additional fee required).

Attention:
- The Embassy will be closed on Saturday, Sunday and holidays.
- Applicant is responsible for checking accurate information on visa being issued by the Embassy. In case of mistakes, please contact the Embassy immediately for correction. Otherwise, applicant is fully responsible for the mistakes.

In fact, the regulations tend to change at a fast pace in Vietnam, and as a result governmental information can be conflicting or outdated.

A valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and with at least 2 blank pages, is required to apply for a Vietnam business visa.

Instead of sending your original passport along with a signed application form for Vietnam visa by post to the Embassy of Vietnam you can now apply online for a Vietnam visa on arrival. Go Viet Travel can process the visa within 01-02 days and e-mail you the visa pre-approval without handling the original passport. Applying for your Vietnam visa has never been simpler.

To apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival, simply  DOWNLOAD THE APPLICATION FORM, fill out the form then send us via email to goviettravel@gmail.com we will be in touch within 12 to 24 hours. Our service can save your valuable time and reduce stress.

Please fill in the form eligibly and accurately to avoid misinterpretation and to facilitate the visa processing. You will be responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide in the Application Form. You should clarify the date of arrival and departure because the visa will be valid from the date of arrival you put on the Application Form.

* You are also welcome to call us at (0084) 24 6293 5858. For non-office hour emergency booking, please dial (0084) 902 088 698 (WhatsApp, Viber) – (English speaking staff on duty available from 08:00 to 24:00 daily).